Past Committee

Home / Our History / Past Committee

PDRC MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

January 2003 - December 2004

Commodore Shane Tregurtha
Vice Commodore Ian Williamson
Secretary Leah Adams
Treasurer Dennis Peach
Rear Commodore Lynne Berloth
Scrutineer Craig Lee Steere
Property Officer Cliff Hills
P.R.O. Todd Williamson
Social Manager Phil McMullen
Newsletter Editor Rob Reeves

Rules Committee
Craig Lee Steere
Ian Williamson
Tony Maxfield
Matt Hall
Kim Epton

WARWSA
Shane Tregurtha
Ian Williamson

NADA Board
Ian Williamson

NADA Race Committee
Ian Williamson
Kim Epton (Power Boat Clerk of Course)

May 2002 - December 2003

Commodore Ian Williamson
Vice Commodore Dennis Peach
Secretary Leah Adams
Treasurer Dennis Peach
Rear Commodore Kim Epton
Scrutineer Matt Hall
Property Officer Greg Barndon
P.R.O.
Social Manager
Newsletter Editor Elton van den Dungen

Rules Committee
Matt Hall
Greg Barndon
Arthur Fairhurst
Brent Barden

WARWSA
Ian Williamson
Dennis Peach

NADA Board
Keith Brooker

NADA Race Committee
Ian Williamson

The Club year was changed from May to April to January to December

May 2002 - April 2003

Commodore Ian Williamson
Vice Commodore Dennis Peach
Secretary Shane Tregurtha
Treasurer Emma Tregurtha
Rear Commodore Kim Epton
Scrutineer Matt Hall
Property Officer Greg Barndon
P.R.O. Jay Branson
Social Manager Teena Robinson
Newsletter Editor Gillian Quirk

Rules Committee
Matt Hall
Greg Barndon
Arthur Fairhurst
Brent Barden

WARWSA
Ian Williamson
Dennis Peach

NADA Board
Keith Brooker

NADA Race Committee
Ian Williamson

May 2001 - April 2002

Commodore Kerry Barden
Vice Commodore Ian Williamson
Secretary Gillian Quirk
Treasurer Brent Barden
Rear Commodore Casey Coates
Scrutineer Jay Branson
Property Officer Keith Brooker
P.R.O. Kim Epton
Social Manager Dennis Peach
Newsletter Editor Gillian Quirk

Rules Committee
Jay Branson
Tony Maxfield
Arthur Fairhurst
Ian Williamson
John Goodbody

WARWSA
Russell Wilson
John Goodbody

NADA Board
Dennis Peach

NADA Race Committee
Ian Williamson

May 2000 - April 2001

Commodore Kerry Barden
Vice Commodore Ian Williamson
Secretary Laura Eaton
Treasurer Brent Barden
Rear Commodore Glen Di Carlo
Scrutineer Tony Maxfield
Property Officer Craig Baskerville
P.R.O. Kim Epton
Social Manager Belinda Love
Newsletter Editor Keith Brooker

Rules Committee
Tony Maxfield
Brent Barden
Arthur Fairhurst
Ian Williamson
John Goodbody

WARWSA
Russell Wilson
John Goodbody

NADA Board
Dennis Peach

NADA Race Committee
Ian Williamson

May 1999 - April 2000

Commodore Russell Wilson
Vice Commodore Rin Rutherford
Secretary Jenie Leek
Treasurer Harry Burgess
Rear Commodore Shane Tregurtha
Scrutineer Frank Berloth
Property Officer Craig Baskerville
P.R.O. Kasey Coates and Laura Eaton
Social Manager Jarrad Elliot
Newsletter Editor Paul Griffin

Rules Committee
Frank Berloth
Arthur Fairhurst
John Goodbody
Ian Williamson
Alan Bijl
Tony Maxfield

WASDA Delegates
Ian Williamson
Dennis Peach

WARWSA Delegates
Russell Wilson
John Goodbody

Board of NADA
Dennis Peach

NADA Race Committee
Ian Williamson

May 1998 - April 1999

Commodore Dennis Peach
Vice Commodore Ian Williamson
Secretary Jennifer Leek
Treasurer Glen Skewes
Rear Commodore Tyron Wilson
Scrutineer Rin Rutherford
Safety Officer Sue Cottrill
Property Officer Harry Burgess
P.R.O. Lee Goddard
Social Manager Jarrad Elliot
Newsletter Editor Kevan Goodall

Rules Committee
Rin Rutherford
John Goodbody
Ian Williamson
Arthur Fairhurst
Russell Wilson

WASDA Delegates
Dennis Peach
Rin Rutherford

WARWSA Delegates
Lee Goddard
Peter Street

May 1997 - April 1998

Commodore Dennis Peach
Vice Commodore Ian Williamson
Secretary Jennifer Leek/Leonie McGlew
Treasurer Lesley Brooker/Jeff Hodgkinson
Rear Commodore Glen Skewes
Scrutineer Rin Rutherford
Safety Officer John Coates
Property Officer Dan Rutherford
P.R.O. Blaise Paris
Social Manager Shane Tregurtha/Scott Bennett

Rules Committee
John Goodbody
Arthur Fairhurst
Ian Williamson
Kim Bolvary

WARWSA Delegates
John Goodbody
Peter Street

WASDA Delegates
Dennis Peach
Glen Skewes

May 1996 - April 1997

Commodore Keith Brooker
Vice Commodore Dennis Peach
Secretary Jennifer Leek
Treasurer Lesley Brooker
Rear Commodore Glen Skewes
Scrutineer Justin Ferguson
Safety Officer Geoff Hall
Property Officer Jarrad Elliot
P.R.O. Peter Street
Social Manager Peter Hink

Rules Committee
Paul Tregurtha
Arthur Fairhurst
Ian Williamson
Russell Wilson
John Goodbody
WASDA Scrutineer Greg Barndon

WASDA Delegates
Dennis Peach
Glen Skewes

WARWSA Delegate
Dennis Peach

May 1995 - April 1996

Commodore Keith Brooker
Vice Commodore Dennis Peach
Secretary Kerry Barden
Treasurer Peter Kinnersley
Rear Commodore Brent Barden
Scrutineer Greg Barndon
Safety Officer Peter Hink
Property Officer Stuart Maxwell
P.R.O. Peter Street
Social Manager Justin Ferguson

Rules Committee
Greg Barndon
Cameron Wilkie
Rin Rutherford
Arthur Fairhurst
Brad Kitcher
John Goodbody

WASDA Delegates
Keith Brooker
Glen Skewes

May 1994 - April 1995

Commodore Russell Wilson
Vice Commodore Geoff Hall
Secretary Lynne Berloth
Treasurer Peter Kinnersley
Rear Commodore Glen Skewes
Scrutineer Justin Ferguson
Safety Officer Grant Pouw-Bray
Property Officer Keith Brooker
P.R.O. Brent Barden
Social Manager Frank Berloth
Newsletter Editor Brent Barden

WASDA Delegates
Russell Wilson
Glen Skewes

Rules Committee
Justin Ferguson
Ron Cook
Geoff Hall
David Snooks

May 1993 - April 1994

Commodore Russell Wilson
Vice Commodore Peter Street
Secretary Lynn Berloth
Treasurer Peter Hink
Rear Commodore Glen Skewes
Scrutineer Geoff Hall
Safety Officer Scott Bennett
Property Officer Keith Brooker
P.R.O./Newsletter Mark Wilson (resigned)
Social Manager Frank Berloth

WASDA Delegate
Russell Wilson
Glen Skewes

May 1992 - April 1993

Commodore Peter Bevan
Vice Commodore Gary Evans
Secretary Lyn Berloth
Treasurer Peter Hink
Rear Commodore Brent Barden
Scrutineer Geoff Hall
Safety Officer
Property Officer
P.R.O. Mark Wilson
Social Manager Alan Bartlett

May 1991 - April 1992

Commodore
Vice Commodore
Secretary
Treasurer Glen Skewes
Rear Commodore
Scrutineer
Safety Officer
Property Officer
Public Relations Officer
Social Manager

POWER DINGHY RACING CLUB (Inc)

The name of the Club reverted to the Power Dinghy Racing Club (Inc).

May 1990 - April 1991

Commodore
Vice Commodore
Secretary
Treasurer
Rear Commodore
Scrutineer
Safety Officer
Property Officer
Public Relations Officer
Social Manager

May 1989 - April 1990

Commodore
Vice Commodore
Secretary
Treasurer
Rear Commodore
Scrutineer
Safety Officer
Property Officer
Public Relations Officer
Social Manager

May 1988 - April 1989

Commodore David Dodd
Vice Commodore
Secretary Fiona Gallon
Treasurer
Rear Commodore
Scrutineer
Safety Officer
Property Officer
Public Relations Officer
Social Manager

May 1987 - April 1988

Commodore Kim Epton
Vice Commodore Jim Gregg
Secretary Cathy Woewodin
Treasurer Mario Ambrosino
Rear Commodore Glen Skewes
Chief Scrutineer David Dodd
Safety Officer Steve Palmer
Property Officer Tim Kelly
Social Manager Bill Hastings
P.R.O. Peter Street
Editor Peter Street

Rescue Sub-Committee
Chairman Steve Palmer
Member Les Simpson

Competition Licence Sub Committee
Chairman Brad Pitcher
Member Geoff Bullard
Member Dudley Cummuskey
Member Jenny Job
Member Lindsay Talbot
Member Mark Whately

Formula 8 Sub-Committee
Chairman Frank Berloth
Member Gordon Adams
Member Glen Skewes
Member John Haynes

Building Sub-Committee
Chairman Glen Skewes
Member Peter Bevan
Member Rob Dorizzi
Member Geoff Moran

May 1986 - April 1987

Commodore Russell Wilson (Resigned replaced by Kim Epton)
Vice Commodore John Ferguson
Secretary Helen Dodd
Treasurer Mario Ambrosino
Rear Commodore Jim Gregg
Chief Scrutineer David Dodd
Safety Officer Gary Butt
Property Officer Robin Judd (Resigned)
Tim Kelly
Social Manager Paul Tregurtha
P.R.O. Kim Epton
Editor Peter Street

Rescue Sub-Committee
Chairman Ron Cook
Member Steve Palmer
Member Les Simpson

Communications Sub Committee
Chairman David Whitney
Member Richard Urban
Member Rob Louden

Formula 8 Sub-Committee
Chairman Frank Berloth
Member Gordon Adams
Member Glen Skewes
Member John Haynes

Building Sub-Committee
Chairman Glen Skewes
Member Peter Bevan
Member Rob Dorizzi
Member Geoff Moran

October 1985 - April 1986

Steering Committee

Chairman Kim Epton
Member Paul Tregurtha
Member Mario Ambrosino

During this period the PDRC was disbanded The APDRA was established and assumed the control of all events previously conducted by the PDRC. The Association year was changed from July-June to May-April.

July 1985 - May 1986

Commodore Ron Cook
Vice Commodore Russell Wilson
Secretary Mary Tyler
Treasurer Mario Ambrosino
Chief Scrutineer David Dodd
Club Captain Kevin Palmer
Safety Officer Gary Butt
Rear Commodore Gary Evans
P.R.O. Geoff Moran
Social Manager Karon Wilson
Assistant Scrutineer Gary Butt

July 1984 - June 1985

Commodore Ron Cook
Vice Commodore Paul Tregurtha (Resigned)
Russell Wilson
Secretary Mary Tyler
Treasurer Joe De Petra
Chief Scrutineer Adrian Malloy (Removed From Office, replaced by Gary Butt)
Club Captain Felicity English
P.R.O. Peter Bevan
Property Officer Dave Hastings
Social Manager Andy De Petra
Assistant Scrutineer Harvey Webster

June 1983 - June1984

Commodore Ron Cook
Vice Commodore Kim Epton
Secretary Gary Hilton
Treasurer Joe De Petra
Chief Scrutineer Harvey Webster
Club Captain Erica Palmer
P.R. Officer Peter Bevan
Race Committee Jon Faull
Race Committee Rob Whitney
Property Officer Paul Tregurtha
Editor Kim Epton

January 1983 - May 1983

President Ron Cook
Vice President Kim Epton
Secretary Gary Hilton
Treasurer Joe De Petra
Chief Scrutineer Harvey Webster
Club Captain Erica Palmer
P.R. Officer Peter Bevan
Race Committee Jon Faull
Race Committee Rob Whitney
Equipment Officer Bernie Garbellini
Editor Kim Epton

The name of the Dinghy Touring Club was changed to the Power Dinghy Racing Club in May of 1983 and the Term of Office was changed from January-December to July-June. This meant that the Management Committee at the time of this change served for an eighteen-month period, i.e. from Jan 1983 to Jun 1984.

DINGHY TOURING CLUB

MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE 1982

President Steve Palmer
Vice President John Ferguson
Secretary Erica Palmer
Treasurer Joe De Petra
Chief Scrutineer Kim Epton
Club Captain Karon Wilson
Member Robert Whitney
Member Dudley Cummuskey
Equipment Officer Bernie Garbellini
P.R.O. Andy De Petra

MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE 1981

President Russell Wilson
Vice President Karon Wilson
Secretary Erica Palmer
Treasurer Mark Delina
Chief Scrutineer John Ferguson
Club Captain Gary Hilton
Member Steve Palmer
Member Dudley Cummuskey
Equipment Officer Gary Hilton
P.R.O. John Ferguson
Editor Kim Epton

MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE 1980

President John Ferguson
Vice President John Rowett
Secretary Jacqui Hilton
Treasurer Karon Wilson
Chief Scrutineer Adrian Malloy
Club Captain Gary Hilton
Member Robert Whitney
Member Dudley Cummuskey
Equipment Officer Bob Bernhardt

MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE 1979

President John Ferguson
Vice President Russell Wilson
Secretary Karon Wilson
Treasurer Jan Hammer
Chief Scrutineer Kim Epton
Club Captain Adrian Stafford
Member Ted Whitney
Member John Halliday

MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE 1978

President – Russell Wilson
Vice President – Adrian Malloy
Secretary – Karon Wilson
Treasurer Harvey Webster
Chief Scrutineer Kim Epton
Club Captain John Ferguson
Handicapper John Woods
Social Secretary Tracey Stearne